NY UL Policy Form Re-Filings are Again Required Due to Change in Nonforfeiture Law
[…] If your current policy’s spec page has its own form number, you can likely just re-file that and not need to re-file the entire policy. If your current product does not have separately numbered spec pages, you will have to create a new policy to submit for compliance with this mandate, and for that resubmission, we recommend giving the specifications page its own form number.

Paid-up Option:

If your UL policy is designed for nonforfeiture compliance under the expense allowance approach in §4221(n-1)(3)(B), the policy must provide an option for paid-up coverage. The paid-up option requirements are in §4221(n-1)(3)(B)(iii).

Prior to the 2022 amendment to the law, this paid-up option was to be calculated:

“…on the basis of an interest rate (not less than four percent) guaranteed in the policy for this purpose.”

This means the paid-up interest rate should already be in the policy form, and no action is needed. If the paid-up option interest rate is not already in the policy form, then it will need to be added.

After the 2022 amendment, the law reads: