NY UL Policy Form Re-Filings are Again Required Due to Change in Nonforfeiture Law
[…] This meant that if a company wanted to use a rate greater than 4%, the rate had to be stated in the policy. But if 4% was used, then the rate did not need to be in the policy.

In most cases, when a guaranteed minimum interest rate of less than 4% was used (which has generally been the case for many years now), the 4% used for the nonforfeiture calculation was not included in the form. We speculate that this was, at least in part, to avoid policyholder confusion between this rate and the lower guaranteed minimum interest rate.

Section 4221(n-1)(1)(H) now reads:

"’Net level whole life annual premium at issue’ means an annual premium based on face amounts of insurance set forth in the policy and on the assumption of level annual premiums for life, the mortality table rate used to calculate the maximum mortality charges (but not greater than that permitted under item (iv) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph three of this subsection) and an interest rate based on the higher of four percent or that rate specified in the policy but not less than the lesser of four percent and the nonforfeiture interest rate per annum pursuant to paragraph ten of subsection (K) of this section.” (Stricken text was deleted by the amendment, and the new text is in bold.)